2012 Race Results

Yukon Brewing Twoonie Race Series

Download all results as a PDF

Final Series Ranking

Open Male

Spencer Skerget 30 points
Jonah Clark 29
Paul Burbidge 28
Bill Slater 25
Stephen Wattereus 21
James Minifie 18
Josh DeCloet 15
Derek Crowe 13
Evan Wise 13
Aaron Foos 10
Mario Villeneuve 10
Tristan Geisel 8
Glen Iceton 7
Thane Phillips 6
Guillame Levesque 6
Doug Terry 6
Ben Lochridge 5
Reid Seal 4
Thomas Tetz 4
Andrew Savard 4
Sky Pearson 4
Marcus Wattereus 3
Paskal Jean 3
Mark Nelson 2
Nigel Sinclair-Eckert 1
Kenti Tatsumi 1
Ian ‘Slider’ Davis 1
Ross and Jamie Phillips 1
Land Pearson 1

Open Female

Sierra van der Meer 38 points
Jenn Roberts 18
Sam Salter 17
Kirsten Hougen 13
Tamara Goeppel 10
Stef Martinek 10
Pascale Rousseau 8
Carrie Burbidge 7
Jeni Rudisil 6

Novice Male

John Heaton 20 points
Dave Pharand 10
Sandro Holzinger 10

Novice Female

Deana Conlon 14 points
Coleen Mitchell 14
Jane Perepalkin 10
Tammy Reis 10
Carrie Burbidge 10
Valerie Girard 10
Carolyn Coombs 9
Heather Leduc 8
Vanessa Marshak 7

Race #5: July 3, 2012

Course: Chadburn
Lap Distance: 5 km

Open Male (4 laps)

1 Spencer Skerget 0:59:28
2 Josh DeCloet 1:01:06
3 Bill Slater 1:01:12
4 Mario Villeneuve 1:11:31
5 Guillame Levesque 1:18:35
6 Ben Lochridge 1:22:57
7 Sky Pearson 1:28:23
8 Paskal Jean 1:28:41

Open Female (3 laps)

1 Sierra van der Meer 0:52:44
2 Sam Salter 0:52:45
3 Kirsten Hogan 1:03:00
4 Jenn Roberts DNF – Mechanical

Novice Female (2 laps)

1 Valerie Girard 0:46:41

Race #4: June 12, 2012

Course: Mt. Mac
Lap Distance: 4 km

Open Male (4 laps)

1 Jonah Clark 0:45:27
2 Paul Burbidge 0:45:33
3 Stephen Waterreus 0:48:49
4 Spencer Skerget 0:50:23
5 Josh De Cloet 0:52:21
6 Marcus Wattereus 0:53:10
7 Andrew Savard 1:01:46
8 Doug Terry 1:03:43
9 Reid Seal 1:08:01

Open Female (3 laps)

1 Sierra van der Meer 0:50:37

Novice Male (2 laps)

1 John Heaton 0:38:11

Novice Female (2 laps)

1 Carrie Burbidge 0:44:09

Race #3: June 5, 2012

Course: Chadburn
Lap Distance: 5 km

Open Male (4 laps)

1 Jonah Clark 0:53:53
2 Paul Burbidge 0:56:27
3 James Minifie 0:56:56
4 Bill Slater 1:00:19
5 Spencer Skerget 1:00:23
6 Derek Crowe 1:01:47
7 Stephen Waterreus 1:01:53
8 Marcus Wattereus 1:02:09
9 Evan Wise 1:02:47
10 Glenn Iceton 1:05:45
11 Doug Terry 1:14:32
12 Land Pearson 1:17:58
13 Reid Seal 1:18:08

Open Female (3 laps)

1 Steph Martinek 0:53:20
2 Sierra van der Meer 0:53:22
3 Sam Salter 0:56:03
4 Jenn Roberts 1:03:00
5 Jeni Rudisil 1:03:08
6 Kirsten Hogan 1:03:11

Novice Male (2 laps)

1 John Heaton 0:42:39

Race #2: May 22, 2012

Course: Mt. Mac
Lap Distance: 4 km

Open Male (4 laps)

1 James Minifie 0:51:45
2 Stephen Wattereus 0:53:15
3 Tristan Geisel 0:56:13
4 Spencer Skerget 0:56:46
5 Evan Wise 0:57:47
6 Bill Slater 0:58:07
7 Thomas Tetz 0:59:58
8 Aaron Foos 0:59:59
9 Thane Phillips 1:02:31
10 Kenti Tatsumi 1:02:43
11 Reid Seal 1:11:00
12 Ian ‘Slider’ Davis 1:32:15
13 Jamie and Ross Phillips 1:51:20
14 Doug Terry DNF – Mechanical

Open Female (3 laps)

1 Tamara Goeppel 0:46:26
2 Sierra van der Meer 0:52:37
3 Pascale Rousseau 0:53:07
4 Carrie Burbidge 1:04:51

Novice Male (2 laps)

1 Sandro Holzinger 0:38:52

Novice Female (2 laps)

1 Tammy Reis 0:44:00
2 Carolyn Coombs 0:45:31
3 Heather Leduc 0:50:40
4 Vanessa Marshak 0:50:48
5 Colleen Mitchell 0:52:31
6 Deanna Conlon 0:52:33

Race #1: May 8, 2012

Course: Chadburn
Lap Distance: 5km

Open Male (4 laps)

1 Paul Burbidge 1:01:00
2 Jonah Clark 1:03:24
3 Derek Crowe 1:08:23
4 Aaron Foos 1:09:23
5 Glen Iceton 1:09:37
6 Bill Slater 1:10:44
7 Thane Phillips 1:13:27
8 Mario Villeneuve 1:17:38
9 Mark Nelson 1:22:41
10 Doug Terry 1:30:00
11 Nigel Sinclair-Eckert 1:32:02
12 Reid Seal 1:32:15

Open Female (3 laps)

1 Jenn Roberts 1:09:41

Novice Male (2 laps)

1 Dave Pharand 0:44:45

Novice Female (2 laps)

1 Jane Perepalkin 0:44:46
2 Deana Conlon 1:06:09
3 Coleen Mitchell 1:06:12


Sign up for emails!

Upcoming Events

  1. Fat Bike Gran Fondo!

    March 11 @ 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM
  2. Gravity Skills Camp

    June 9 - June 11